Privacy Policy

In order to provide you with the best possible service we require your consent to collect, use, disclose and store personal or sensitive information. Your privacy is important to us and we will take appropriate steps to ensure that the information you provide remains secure.

Please be aware that by providing personal information e.g. applying for a vacancy or submitting your CV you consent to our privacy policy. If you inform us that we cannot collect, use, disclose and store personal or sensitive information, we cannot assist you in your search for employment.

What is personal information?

11 Recruitment will collect personal information about you that may include your contact details. E.g. your phone number, address, opinions from referees regarding your work performance, qualifications, results of skills testing completed and any other information that we may seek relating to your employment, or you that provide to us.

What is sensitive information?

We may also collect sensitive information (for example information about your membership in a trade union or health information) if required for the recruitment process.

How will we collect your personal information?

Your personal information can be collected in several different ways: This includes;

  • When you send an application to us via e-mail, online or post.
  • During the interview at our office or via phone.
  • When we conduct reference and / or police checks.
  • Via conversations – verbal and electronic.
  • When we receive results of medical tests

We sometimes collect information from third parties and publicly available sources when it is necessary for a specific purpose such as checking information that you have given us or where you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect your personal information in this way. Sometimes the technology that is used to support communications between us will also provide us with personal information.

Electronic Transactions

It is important that you understand that there are risks associated with use of the Internet and you should take all appropriate steps to protect your personal information. It might help you to look at the OAIC’s resource on Internet Communications and other Technologies. You can contact us by land line telephone or post if you have concerns about making contact via the Internet.

Use and disclosure of personal information

We will use the personal information that we gather from you for the purpose for which it has been collected i.e. to provide recruitment or outplacement services – including your work placement, identification of training and assessment of ongoing performance.

We may also use your personal information to keep you informed of services and possible job opportunities that you or someone you know may be interested in.

From time to time, we may also use your personal information to carry out any administrative tasks relating to our business.

Will we disclose your information to a third party?

It may also be necessary for 11 Recruitment to disclose your information to a third party. This includes:

  • Clients of 11 Recruitment to whom your application/placement relates
  • Superannuation / Workers Compensation bodies
  • Our related entities
  • Referees contacted as part of the recruitment process
  • Relevant authorities if we have reason to believe that an unlawful act is / has been carried out or the health and safety of others is at risk
  • Legal bodies that request and are entitled to the information

Cross-Border Disclosure

Some of your personal information is likely to be disclosed to overseas recipients. The likely countries, type of information disclosed and recipients are indicated, so far as is practicable, in the following table:

Country Type of information Likely recipients
New Zealand All personal data held by us Staff members of 11 Recruitment operating from New Zealand

Indemnity and liability

11 Recruitment cannot be held liable for errors or omissions in information on this site, or for any damages, losses, or expenses that may occur while accessing this site, or any linked site, or the inability to access these sites, or any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation or transmission, computer virus or line or system failure.

What are your rights?

You are entitled to see the details that we hold on record about you and apply to have your records corrected if you believe them to be inaccurate. In certain circumstances we may refuse access e.g. if it would affect the privacy of another individual or if exempt by law. To apply for access or correction of your information, or to lodge a complaint please write to the address below. Charges may apply.

To delete your personal information from our database, please send an e-mail to mail@11recruitment.com and type “Delete from Database” in the subject line of your e-mail message. Only messages sent in this manner will be acted upon in a reasonable timeframe; no confirmation will be sent and no other email inquiries will receive a response.