International candidates

Before you submit your CV

To work in Australia, international candidates require a work permit through a citizenship, residence or other type of visa that provides you with the right to work.

It is illegal to work on a Tourist Visa.

The Department of Immigration and Citizenship can assist you in determining which visa you should apply for.  They have created an application called Visa Wizard, and this tool can help you find the Australian visa that is most likely to meet your specific circumstances.

There are also many visa and immigration agents in Australia who can assist you.

You can either Google them or search the internet through yellow pages Australia.  Two sites we have found that you may find useful are www.nationalvisas.com.au and www.migrationexpert.com.au.

Generally speaking, the following are forms of visas:

Working Holiday Visa

Holders of this visa can work in a job with each employer for up to six months.  This is for applicants aged 18 to 30 from countries that have a reciprocal arrangement with Australia (i.e. Canada, Estonia, the United Kingdom, Netherlands, Japan, the Republic of Ireland, Finland, the Republic of Cyprus, Italy, France, Malta, Germany, Denmark, the Republic of Korea, Sweden, Norway, or the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region). For an up to date list of all eligible countries, follow the links listed above.

The Working Holiday Visa enables holders to stay in Australia for up to 12 months.

Skilled Visa

Workers with skills that are essential to Australia are able to apply for the Skilled Visa, however, there may be registration or licensing requirements.

It is best to contact the relevant State authorities for your trade or practice for further information.

The Short Stay Business Visa

The Short Stay Business Visa allows business people to visit Australia for up to three months.  Conducting negotiations, attending conferences, or finding business opportunities are all eligible activities.

A Provisional Business Visa can be obtained for up to four years. If you are staying longer than four years, it could be possible to obtain a Business Skills Residence Visa.

To keep this visa, business people would need to achieve the required level of business or maintain investment(s) in Australia.

Business Migration Program

Investors, Business Owners, Senior Executives and Business Talent sponsored by either State or Commonwealth Governments can apply under the Business Migration program.

This program is designed to allow business people the opportunity to trial their intended businesses, prior to deciding whether or not to settle in Australia.

Student Visa

Students can study and live in Australia with a Student Visa. In some circumstances, you may also be eligible to work provided certain conditions are met.  Again, search the type of study you are interested in and the School, University, Registered Training Organisation or course provider.  Any of Australia’s tertiary institutions should be able to assist you with information about enrolment and visas.

We recommend that you do not start applying for positions until you have assessed your chances of securing a work permit and the length of time it will take.  This will save you not only time but ensure you do not put in a lot of effort for little or no return.

Submit CV
Testing data
HTML Content Options
Scaling Options
>